From Discotec09
Jump to: navigation, search



Tuesday (9 June)

Invited Talk


Session 1


Coordination: Languages and Systems
  • High-Performance Transactional Event Processing (Jesper Honig Spring, Jean Privat, Rachid Guerraoui, Jan Vitek, Antonio Cunei)
  • Exceptionally Safe Futures (Armand Navabi, Suresh Jagannathan)
  • Enhanced Coordination in Sensor Networks through Flexible Service Provisioning (Chien-Liang Fok, Gruia-Catalin Roman, Chenyang Lu)
  • Fairness for Chorded Languages (Alexis Petrounias, Susan Eisenbach)
DAIS: Peer-to-Peer and Adhoc Networks
  • D-Praxis : A peer-to-peer collaborative model edition framework (Alix Mougenot, Xavier Blanc, Marie-Pierre Gervais)
  • A Reflective Middleware to Support Peer-to-Peer Overlay Adaptation (Gareth Tyson, Paul Grace, Andreas Mauthe, Gordon Blair, Sebastian Kaune)
  • WiSeKit: A Distributed Middleware to Support Application-level Adaptation in Sensor Network (Amirhosein Taherkordi, Quan Le-Trung, Romain Rouvoy, Frank Eliassen)
  • Automated Assessment of Aggregate Query Imprecision in Dynamic Environments (Vasanth Rajamani, Christine Julien, Jamie Payton)
FMOODS/FORTE: Analysis Techniques
  • Recursive Parametric Automata and ε-Removal (Lin Liu and Jonathan Billington)
  • Approximated Context-sensitive Analysis for Parameterized Verification (Parosh Abdulla, Giorgio Delzanno and Ahmed Rezine)
  • Verification of Parameterized Systems with Combinations of Abstract Domains (Naghmeh Ghafari, Arie Gurfinkel and Richard Trefler)
  • Distinguishing Non-deterministic Timed Finite State Machines (Maxim Gromov, Khaled El-Fakih, Natalia Shabaldina and Nina Yevtushenko)
Session 2 (14:00-15:30) Coordination: Composition and Components
  • Automata for Context-dependent Connectors (Marcello Bonsangue, Dave Clarke, Alexandra Silva)
  • Contract-Based Coordination of Hardware Components for the Development of Embedded Software (Tayeb Bouhadiba, Florence Maraninchi)
  • Coordination Model for Real-time Collaborative Editors (Abdessamad Imine)
DAIS: Dependability
  • Fault-Tolerant Aggregation by Flow Updating (Paulo Jesus, Carlos Baquero, Paulo Sergio Almeida)
  • Foraging for better deployment of replicated service components (Mate J. Csorba, Hein Meling, Poul E. Heegaard, Peter Herrmann)
  • A Generic Group Communication Approach for Hybrid Distributed Systems (Raimundo Macedo, Allan Freitas)
FMOODS/FORTE: Process Algebra and Calculus
  • Epistemic Logic for the Applied Pi Calculus (Rohit Chadha, Stephanie Delaune and Steve Kremer)
  • On Process-Algebraic Proof Methods for Fault Tolerant Distributed Systems (Morten Kühnrich and Uwe Nestmann)
  • A Software Platform for Timed Mobility and Timed Interaction (Gabriel Ciobanu and Calin Juravle)
Tutorial (16:00-17:30)
  • Static Security Analysis of Service-Oriented Systems (Flemming Nielson)
Reception (19:00)

Wednesday (10 June)

Invited Talk (9:00-10:00)
Joint Session (10:30-12:30)
  • Coordination: Multicore Scheduling for Lightweight Communicating Processes (Carl Ritson, Adam Sampson, Frederick Barnes)
  • DAIS: Exploiting Synergies Between Coexisting Overlays (Shen Lin, François Taiani, Gordon Blair)
  • FMOODS/FORTE: Typing Component-Based Communication (Michael Lienhardt, Claudio Antares Mezzina, Alan Schmitt and Jean-Bernard Stefani)
Tutorial (14:00-15:30)
  • Types for Alias Control and Verification (Sophia Drossopoulou)
Tutorial (16:00-17:30)
  • A Formal Approach to Service-Oriented Modelling (José Luiz Fiadeiro)
Banquet (18:00)

Thursday (11 June)

Invited Talk (9:00-10:00)
Session 3 (10:30-12:30) Coordination: Semantic Models and Calculi
  • Mobility Models and Behavioural Equivalence for Wireless Networks (Jens Chr. Godskesen, Sebastian Nanz)
  • Parametrised Constants and Replication for Spatial Mobility (Børn Haagensen, Hans Hüttel)
  • Biochemical Tuple Spaces for Self-Organising Coordination (Mirko Viroli, Matteo Casadei)
DAIS: Infrastructure and Services
  • A Flexible Approach for Business Processes Monitoring (Diana Comes, Steffen Bleul, Thomas Weise, Kurt Geihs)
  • Distributed Contracting and Monitoring in the Internet of Services (Josef Spillner, Matthias Winkler, Sandro Reichert, Jorge Cardoso, Alexander Schill)
  • Dependency Management in Smart Homes (Daniel Retkowitz, Sven Kulle)
  • SoundPark: Towards Highly Collaborative Game Support in an Ubiquitous Computing Architecture (Romain Pellerin, Nicolas Bouillot, Tatiana Pietkiewicz, Mike Wozniewski, Zack Settel, Eric Gressier-Soudan, Jeremy R. Cooperstock)
FMOODS/FORTE: Objects, Components, Services
  • System Model-based Definition of Modeling Language Semantics (Hans Grönniger, Jan Oliver Ringert and Bernhard Rumpe)
  • Keep It Small, Keep It Real: Efficient Run-Time Verification of Web Service Compositions (Luciano Baresi, Domenico Bianculli, Sam Guinea and Paola Spoletini)
  • (S) A Type Graph Model for Java Programs (Arend Rensink and Eduardo Zambon)
  • (S) Dynamic Symbolic Execution of Distributed Concurrent Objects (Andreas Griesmayer, Bernhard K. Aichernig, Einar Broch Johnsen and Rudolf Schlatte)
  • (S) A Model-Checking Approach for Service Component Architectures (João Abreu, Franco Mazzanti, José Luiz Fiadeiro and Stefania Gnesi)
  • (S) Checking the conformance of orchestrations with respect to choreographies in web services: A formal approach (Gregorio Díaz and Ismael Rodriguez)
Session 4 (14:00-15:30) Coordination: Verification and Modeling
  • A Uniform Framework for Modeling and Verifying Components and Connectors (Christel Baier, Tobias Blechmann, Joachim Klein, Sascha Klüppelholz )
  • From Coordination to Stochastic Models of QoS (Farhad Arbab, Tom Chothia, Rob van der Mei, Sun Meng, Young-Joo Moon, Chretien Verhoef)
  • Assume-Guarantee Verification of Concurrent Systems (Liliana D'Errico, Michele Loreti)
FMOODS/FORTE: Verification and Testing
  • On Model-Checking Optimistic Replication Algorithms (Hanifa Boucheneb and Abdessamad Imine)
  • Modeling, validation, and verification of PCEP using the IF language (Iksoon Hwang, Mounir Lallali, Ana Cavalli and Dominique Verchere)
  • (S) Conformance Testing of Network Simulators based on Metamorphic Testing Technique (Tsong Yueh Chen, Fei-Ching Kuo, Huai Liu and Shengqiong Wang)
  • (S) Using First-Order Logic to Reason about Submodule Construction (Gregor Bochmann)
Tutorial (16:00-17:30)
  • Verification Methods for Software Security and Correctness (Gilles Barthe)
Personal tools